Conference Agenda

The COSIA Innovation Summit is the forum for detailed project presentations from COSIA member companies and current technical research and technologies displayed at the poster sessions. The Summit will also feature innovation-driven programming that will focus on how to better leverage innovation and collaboration in the workplace.

The preliminary program has been announced and features the full breadth of COSIA project work underway.

Schedule

Time Plenary
7:00 – 8:00 Registration, Breakfast and Kick–off
8:00 – 8:30 Opening remarks from Dan Wicklum
8:30 – 9:15 Pond 5 Capping (Sean Wells – Suncor)
9:15 – 10:00 Mine Reclamation (Bruce Donald)
10:00 – 10:15 Coffee Break and Networking
Breakout Streams
Time Land EPA Tailings EPA
10:15 – 11:00 COSIA Land Director –
Jenna Dunlop

EPA Update
COSIA Tailings Director –
Jonathan Matthews

EPA Update
11:00 – 11:30 Oil Sands Vegetation Cooperative
(Lori Neufeld – Imperial Oil)
Oil Sands Drying (Paul Simms)
11:30 – 12:00 Alberta Biodiversity Conservation
Chairs Program Overview
(Stan Boutin – University of Alberta)
Tailings Geotechnical Chair
(Ward Wilson)
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch and Networking
13:00 – 1:30 Industrial Research Chair in Forest
Reclamation (Simon Landhausser –
University of Alberta)
Tailings Management Documents
(Al Hyndman)
13:30 – 14:00 Regional Industry Caribou
Collaboration (RICC)
(Amit Saxena – Devon)
Tailings Management Framework
(Andy Ridge – AESRD)
14:00 – 14:30 Risk Assessment Applications to
Oil Sands Mines (Beth Power)
14:30 – 14:45 Coffee Break and Networking
14:45 – 15:15 Tools for Watershed Reconstruction
(Dr. Preston McEachern)
Ex situ Electro Kinetic Treatment
(Barry Bara)
15:15 – 15:45 Restoration of Linear Disturbances at
Landscape Scales (Dr. Scott Nielsen )
Accelerated Dewatering Pilot
(Sean Mercer)
15:45 – 16:15 Wildlife Habitat Design for Oil Sands
Mine Reclamation (Dr. Brian Eaton)
Cross Flow Filtration
(Dave Sego)
16:15 – 16:45 Using Fibre Optics to Design Reclamation
Cover Systems (Dr. Lindsay Tallon)
Saskatchewan Research Council
Compilation (Lesley McGilp)
16:45 – 17:00 Closing remarks from Jenna Dunlop Closing remarks from Jonathan Matthews
Time Plenary
17:00 – 19:00 Cocktail Reception and Networking
Time Day 2 - Wednesday, March 22
7:15 – 7:45am
Breakfast
7:45 – 8:00am
Welcome
8:00 – 8:30am
Opening Remarks
Dr. Cécile Siewe, CanmetENERGY - Devon, Natural Resources Canada
Dr. Dan Wicklum, COSIA
Dr. John Zhou, Alberta Innovates
8:30 – 9:15am
Water Keynote – Oil Sands Innovation Infrastructure Resources
Dr. Kim Kasperski, Natural Resources Canada
Dr. Brett Purdy, Alberta Innovates
Tom Reinders, Devon
9:15 – 10:00am
Land Keynote – Climate Change Adaptation
Mark Johnston, Saskatchewan Research Council
10:100 – 10:15am
Break
 
Breakout Sessions
10:15 – 10:45am
Water Update from COSIA Water Director
Wayne Hillier
Oil Sands Land Priorities
Dr. Jenna Dunlop, COSIA
Dr. Renée Lapointe, Natural Resources Canada
Dr. Dallas Johnson, Alberta Innovates
10:45 – 11:30am
Integrated Water Management – Understanding Cumulative Impacts
Dr. Rodney Guest, Suncor
Dr. William Shotyk, University of Alberta
Carbon
Dr. Sean K. Carey, McMaster University
Justin Straker, Integral Ecology Group
11:30am – 12:15pm
Oil Sands Process Affected Water and its Composition – It’s All in the Timing
Howard Bailey, Nautilus Envirnonmental
Aaron Redman, Imperial
Dr. Chenxing Sun, University of Alberta
Reclamation Toolbox

Dr. Brad Pinno, Natural Resources Canada
Dr. Nadia Rochdi, University of Lethbridge
Dr. Amanda Schoonmaker, NAIT Boreal Research Institute
Dr. Todd Shipman, Alberta Energy Regulator
12:15 – 1:15pm
Lunch
1:15 – 2:00pm
Innovation Toolkits
Maggie Hanna, Common Ground Energy Corp.
Tina Mathas, IBM
David Van Den Assem, Kinetica
Sustainable Reclaimed Landscapes
Dr. Lee Barbour, University of Saskatchewan
Dr. Kevin Devito, University of Alberta
Dr. Matthew B. J. Lindsay, University of Saskatchewan
2:00 – 2:45pm
Managing Oil Sands Process Water – How to Leverage Natural Systems and Processes
Dr. Rodney Guest, Suncor
Dallas Heisler, Syncrude
Robert Mahood, Shell Canada
Innovation Ecosystems
Geoffrey Cann, Monitor Deloitte
Dr. Dan Wicklum, COSIA
2:45 – 3:00pm
Break
3:00 – 3:45pm
How Continuous Improvement is Helping to Reduce In Situ Water Use Intensity
Dave Rowley, ConocoPhillips Canada
Dr. Greta Zornes, ConocoPhillips Canada
Developing Wetlands
Dr. Jon Price, University of Waterloo
Jessica Piercey, Syncrude Canada
3:45 – 4:30pm
Improving and Adapting In Situ Water Treatment and Steam Generation Technologies – What’s Next?
Jean Claude Bourgeois, Shell Canada
Tom Reinders, Devon
Linear Feature Restoration Effectiveness
Dr. Scott Nielsen, University of Alberta
Dr. Cole Burton, University of British Columbia,
4:30 – 5:15pm
The Outer Limits – What is Out There for Future Water Treatment and Steam Generation Technologies
Jean Claude Bourgeois, Shell Canada
Susan Sun, Cenovus
Denis Westphalen, Nexen
Biodiversity in Boreal Landscapes
Dr. Stan Boutin, University of Alberta
Jaime Pinzon, Natural Resources Canada
5:15 – 7:00pm
Networking reception and poster session
Breakout Streams (this preliminary agenda is subject to change)
Time Innovation
7:00 – 8:00 Registration, Breakfast and Kick–off
8:00 – 8:30 GHG Update and Opening Remarks User–defined Research
(Bernadette Conant –
Canadian Water Network)
Stream 1A 2A
8:30 – 9:00 Innovative Approaches to
Discovering New Technologies I
(Brian Gregg – GE)
Understanding Energy Use and Losses
in In Situ Bitumen Production
Facilities – COSIA
(Denis Westphalen – Nexen)
9:00 – 9:30 Innovative Approaches to
Discovering New Technologies II
(Matt Coates – IHS Goldfire)
Catalytic Solvent Regeneration
Using Hot Water During
Amine–based CO2 Capture Process
– University of Regina
9:30 – 10:00 Coffee Break and Networking
Stream 1B 2B Innovation
10:00 – 10:30 Satellite Fugitive Emissions
Monitoring – COSIA
(Glynis Carling – IOL and
Stephane Germain from GHG Sat)
Novel Internal Dry Reforming Solid
Oxide Fuel Cell Technology for CO2
Utilization – AI–TF
Open Innovation
and Collaboration
(Dr. Kevin Stark –  NineSigma)
10:30 – 11:00 Bifuel for Oilsands Mining
Fleets – COSIA
(Jeff Sutherland –  Teck)
Scale-up of Post–combustion CO2
Capture Using Molten Carbonate
Fuel Cells – COSIA
(Shengnan Li –  Cenovus)
11:00 – 11:30 Latest Developments in Autonomous
Optical Gas Imaging Detectors –
ExxonMobil Research Qatar
A Novel Stacked Fluidized Bed
System for Continuous CO2 Capture
via TSA – Vienna University of
Technology (Rob Moene – Shell)
11:30 – 12:00 Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions
Reductions From Froth Treatment
Tailings via Innovative Capture of
Contained Hydrocarbons
– Titanium Corp.
Advancing CO2 Capture and
Conversion in the Oilsands
– COSIA (Iftikhar Huq – Suncor)
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch and Networking
Stream 1C 2C Innovation
13:00 – 13:30 O2 Enrichment and Production – COSIA
(Raman Narayanan – Shell)
Conversion of CO2 into Chemicals
via Dark-cycle Efficient and Cold
Tolerant Photosynthetic
Microorganisms – Phytonix
 
13:30 – 14:00 G2 Technology for Production of Power,
Water or Steam and Pipeline–ready
Pressurized CO2 – NRCAN
Enabling Low Carbon Innovative
Bioproducts and Bioenergy
Technologies –
Canadian Forest Service
14:00 – 14:30 Regional Energy Mapping – COSIA
(Dan Burt – Suncor)
Natural Gas Decarbonization – COSIA
(George Yuan –  CNRL)
14:30 – 15:00 High-Pressure Oxy-Fuel Combustion
Technologies for Enhanced Oil
Recovery – Clean Energy Systems
Hybrid Membranes
(Reynolds Frimpong –
University of Kentucky)
Time Plenary
15:00 Adjourn

Download Schedule at a Glance (PDF)

Agenda is subject to change.