Conference Agenda

COSIA Performance Update - March 20, 2018

COSIA’s 2017 Performance Update and Online Conference is open to the public and media. The agenda features live and on-demand presentations covering a variety of topics related to oil sands science and environmental innovation.

Tuesday, March 20, 2018

Live Events – Mountain Standard Time (MST)

8:20 a.m.

Opening message – Dan Wicklum (COSIA)

8:25 a.m.

COSIA 2017 Performance Update and Online Conference Opens

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Webcast News Conference including COSIA 2017 Performance Update

  • Presentations from COSIA leadership
  • Media Q&A with Dan Wicklum (COSIA), Joy Romero (Canadian Natural), Craig Stenhouse (Cenovus), Stephen Kaufman (Suncor)

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Land EPA Director Presentation and chat with Jenna Dunlop (COSIA)

Presentations and Chat Rooms

  • Josh Martin (Suncor), Nikanotee Fen – 5 Years Later
  • Scott Grindal (ConocoPhillips Canada), Caribou Recovery Pilot Project
  • Marty Yarmuch (Syncrude), South Bison Hill: Advanced Reclamation Technology
  • Michael Cody (Cenovus), Organic Composting: Rethinking Organic Waste at Oil Sands

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Water EPA Director Presentation and chat with John Brogly (COSIA)

Presentations and Chat Rooms

  • Bill Shotyk (University of Alberta), SWAMP Lab
  • Rodney Guest (Suncor), Demonstration Pit Lake Mesocosm Research Facility

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

GHG EPA Director Presentation and chat with Matt McCulloch (COSIA)

Presentations and Chat Rooms

  • Marcius Extavour, NRG COSIA Carbon XPRIZE: Heading to the Finals at the ACCTC
  • Anamika Mukherjee (Cenovus), Molten Carbonate Fuel Cells

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Tailings EPA Director Presentation and chat with John Brogly (COSIA)

Presentations and Chat Rooms

  • Base Mine Lakes Presentation and chat with Carla Wytrykush (Syncrude)

2:00 p.m.

Live event closes. Please visit again – COSIA’s online conference site remains available until May 2018.


Featured Presentations

All presentations available on-demand

Acoustic Recording Unit
Erin Bayne (University of Alberta)

Beam Centrifuge: A Geotechnical Time Machine
Rick Chalaturnyk (University of Alberta)

Institute for Oil Sands Innovation: Unprecedented National and International Collaboration in Tailings Reclamation Research
David Rennard (Imperial)

Base Mine Lake: Water Quality Status
Carla Wytrykush (Syncrude)

Organic Composting: Rethinking Organic Waste at Oil Sands Camps
Michael Cody (Cenovus)

Vegetation Cooperative: Banking Today’s Seeds Will Save Tomorrow’s Reclaimed Land
Rob Vassov (Canadian Natural)

Regional Industry Caribou Collaboration
Amit Saxena (Devon)

Non-segregated Tailings: Increasing Fines Capture
Theo Paradis (Canadian Natural)

Non-segregated Tailings: Effects of NST on Growth of Oil Sands Reclamation Plants
Ira Sherr (Canadian Natural)

Demonstration Pit Lakes – Mesocosms
Stephen Tuttle (Canadian Natural)

Demonstration Pit Lakes
Rodney Guest (Suncor)

South Bison Hill: Advanced Reclamation Technology
Marty Yarmuch (Syncrude)

SWAMP Lab
Bill Shotyk (University of Alberta)

Caribou Recovery Pilot Project
Scott Grindal (ConocoPhillips)

Nikanotee Fen – 5 Years Later
Josh Martin (Suncor)